Privacy Notice

At Major Family Law we are committed to ensuring that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way. The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect, use and are responsible for any personal data you provide to us as a result of using our website.  If you are a client or employee of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and you will be provided with further information about how we use that data. A copy of our Privacy Notice for clients can also be accessed via our website.

Major Family Law is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this statement.

Who we are

Major family Law are the ‘controller’ of your personal data for the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws. Joanne Major is responsible for data protection within our company. Please contact her using the details available on the main site if you have any queries about this Notice. Major Family Law is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Categories of personal information we process and our lawful reasons for doing so

Potential Clients or Persons Looking for Information or Assistance

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to make an enquiry, you will need to provide certain information on the Enquiries Form. If you wish to access our free online consultation/assessment service you will be asked to provide more detailed personal information. This online service is operated by a company called Settify PTY Ltd and before providing any information you will be able to access its Privacy Notice which clearly explains how Settify look after your personal data when you use the system, what your privacy rights are, and how the law protects you.

If you make an enquiry then the type of information which we collect about you includes your name, address, telephone number, email and date of birth. We rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing this information, and by making the enquiry you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

If you apply for a Job with us

If you apply for a job with us the personal information that you provide during the selection process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties.

If you are unsuccessful in our selection process, we may hold your contact details, work history and interview notes for up to one year. If you send us an application speculatively, we may ask if you would like your details to be kept in our talent pool for one year.

Our legal basis for processing your information is a legitimate interest in finding a work opportunity within our firm, and you consent to the processing of your data when you make an application.

How we use your personal information

  • To communicate with you, for example we use contact details provided when responding to enquiries made via online forms. We will show the information you provide to such of our employees as need to see it.
  • To carry out recruitment and selection
  • We also use information in aggregated information (where no individual user is identified) for market research and to customise our site content. We believe that this allows us to monitor and improve our website and tailor it to better meet our users’ requirements. This information may include:
  • the URL which you came from
  • the URL you next go to
  • what browser you are using
  • your IP address

Who do we share the information with?

The personal information you provide via this website will only be used for the purposes of responding to your query. We will not disclose information we keep about you to any third parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by law enforcement agencies, for example to prevent money laundering, terrorist financing or financial crime. We may also be obliged to disclose information by court order.

Note that telephone calls to our office may be recorded for quality, monitoring, training and all other legitimate business purposes.

How long we keep your personal data

If you contact us with an enquiry via an online enquiry form, a telephone call or an email to any of the email addresses provided on our website, but do not become a client of ours, we will retain your name, contact details and any other data you submit to us on our client database for 7 years. This is so that we have a record of the enquiry should you come back to us again. After 7 years your details will be deleted from our system.

Our security

Major Family Law uses industry standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality or your personal data. We use firewalls and anti-virus software, our computers are encrypted, and we use password protection access for all of our systems. We follow the government’s National Cyber Security Centre guidelines with regard to the safe storage of your data and password protection procedures.

Use of cookies

Cookies, are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Primarily, we use cookies to find out information on the number of visitors to the various parts of the site so that we can compile statistical reports on website activity. We collect this information in a way which does not identify any individuals. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer through your browser settings, but this may stop some aspects of our website from functioning properly. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Notice.

Contacting us via social media

Joanne Major manages our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message is deleted once it has been actioned by us.

Access to your information, questions or complaints

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and/or to ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. In certain circumstances you have a right to object to the processing of your personal information and can ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you, but this does not apply where we have a legal justification to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

To obtain a copy of this information or to make a request as outlined above, please email or write to Joanne Major whose details appear on our main website.

Data protection law in the UK is regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We are accountable to the ICO in relation to all of our personal data processing activities. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so we request you to kindly contact us in the first instance.

Inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notice or privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th July 2021.